QS #30 WorldCanada Universities

How to Study at McGill University as an Indian Student: The Complete 2026 Guide

By Falcon Nova Consultants15 min read
A grey stone Gothic Revival church with a tall spire and pointed-arch windows, surrounded by the glass and concrete towers of downtown Montreal on a sunny day
Nineteenth-century stone and twenty-first-century towers side by side in downtown Montreal — the city McGill's campus sits at the heart of.

Studying at McGill means one thing that Ontario and BC universities do not ask of you: alongside your Canadian study permit, you need a second approval from the Quebec government, the CAQ. That one extra step is what most applicants don't see coming — and knowing it now puts you ahead. Get the order right (offer, CAQ, then study permit) and McGill becomes one of the most rewarding places in North America to study, in a bilingual city with real character and university fees that are competitive with Canada's other top universities.

Founded in Montreal and home to Canada's first faculty of medicine (1829), McGill has 40,531 students (fall 2025), around 29.5% of them international, and more than 325,000 alumni in over 185 countries. For Indian students planning to study in Canada, it offers top-30 global standing, an English-language education in a French-speaking city, and a degree that qualifies for a Post-Graduation Work Permit. Here are the verified 2026-27 numbers and the steps to follow.

McGill University Ranking and Key Facts

QS World University Rankings 2027#30 in the world, #1 in Canada
Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2026Joint #41 in the world
Maclean's University Rankings#1 medical-doctoral university in Canada, 20+ consecutive years
Students (fall 2025)40,531
International students29.5% of degree-seeking students (2023-24)
AlumniMore than 325,000 in over 185 countries
Faculty of MedicineCanada's first, established 1829

What Can You Study at McGill?

Science and Life Sciences
McGill's reputation in medicine and health research runs through its BSc, which is a common starting point for students heading towards biomedical research or graduate health programmes.
Engineering
BEng programmes and a Bachelor of Software Engineering, in a faculty with strong research links. BEng tuition for 2026 international entrants is $65,167.50 a year.
Desautels Faculty of Management
The BCom is McGill's highest-priced standard undergraduate degree for international students, at $71,687.40 in 2026-27. At graduate level, Desautels runs the MBA and specialised Masters of Management in Analytics, Finance and Retail.
Arts
The BA is McGill's lowest-priced large faculty for international students — $54,000 for 2026 entrants — with strengths across economics, political science, psychology and the humanities.

Tuition Fees for 2026-27

McGill publishes its full annual fee tables by degree and year of entry. These are the 2026-2027 figures for international students admitted in fall 2026, based on 30 credits (Canadian dollars).

DegreeTuitionApprox. total with compulsory fees
Bachelor of Arts (BA)$54,000.00About $57,600
Bachelor of Science (BSc)$64,785.90About $68,400
Bachelor of Engineering (BEng)$65,167.50About $68,500 to $69,300
Bachelor of Commerce (BCom)$71,687.40About $75,400
  • Compulsory fees included above: student services and athletics, registration and administration, IT, society fees, student dental cover, and international health insurance at $1,212 a year (2026-27). McGill publishes these as estimates, so check its fee tables for the confirmed figures.
  • Confirmation deposit: international undergraduates pay a non-refundable $1,000 to accept their offer, which is credited to tuition.
  • Graduate tuition, 2026-27 (international, full-time, per term): thesis master's $10,674.30; non-thesis master's (fall 2026 entrants) $16,416.30; PhD $9,581.40. Fall and winter terms make up a typical year.
  • Master of Management in Analytics (summer 2026 intake): tuition across its four terms totals $77,599.80.
  • Living costs: Quebec's figure for a single student's basic needs is $24,617 a year (from 1 January 2026), on top of tuition and a return flight.

McGill's tuition guarantee makes budgeting simpler. International students admitted to a bachelor's programme in 2026-27 pay the same tuition rate per credit for the whole degree, as long as there is no break in enrolment and no change of degree programme. Only the other fees rise, by about 3% a year. Because the rate is set by your year of entry, always read the fee table for your own entering cohort — then build that figure into a four-year plan.

Admissions for Indian Students

Undergraduate

  • What McGill looks at: your Class X results, school transcripts for Grade 11 and mid-year Grade 12, or your final Class XII certificate if you already have it.
  • Predicted grades and positional grades are not used, so your Grade 11 marks and mid-year Class XII marks do the heavy lifting.
  • Deadlines for fall 2027: apply by 15 January, supporting documents by 1 March, and the Entrance Scholarship application by 21 January. Music and Religious Studies have earlier document deadlines.
  • Programme choice matters: McGill admits to specific programmes, and prerequisites differ between Arts, Science, Engineering and Management. Check yours before you pick your Class XI subjects.

English Language Requirements

  • Undergraduate: IELTS Academic 6.5 with at least 6.0 in each part; TOEFL 90 to 100 depending on programme (or 4.5 to 5.0 on the new six-point scale); Duolingo 125 (130 for BCom and B.Ed. TESL); CAEL 70.
  • India is not on McGill's undergraduate exemption list, so most applicants from Indian schools should plan to sit a test. Results must be sent to McGill directly by the testing organisation.
  • Graduate: IELTS Academic 6.5, or TOEFL 86 (4.5 on the new scale). Duolingo and PTE are not accepted at graduate level. You are exempt if your degree is from a recognised institution where English is the language of instruction — which covers many Indian universities, subject to your department's approval.

Graduate Admission from India

  • Degree: a four-year bachelor's is standard; three-year bachelor's degrees are reviewed case by case.
  • Minimum standing: 55/100 overall, or Second Division Upper, which McGill treats as equivalent to its 3.0 minimum. Most programmes are more competitive.
  • PAL: since 1 January 2026, master's and doctoral students at a public institution such as McGill do not need a PAL, but they still need a CAQ.

Scholarships and Funding

One-year entrance scholarships — $3,000
Awarded automatically on the basis of the grades in your admission application. No separate form.
Major entrance scholarships — $3,000 to $10,000 a year
Renewable for up to three or four years if you meet the renewal criteria. You apply separately on the admissions portal (it opens on 1 October), and the deadline is 21 January for students on the Indian curriculum. The $12,000 tier is reserved for Canadian citizens and permanent residents.
Need-based aid
McGill runs need-based financial aid for undergraduates from Canada, the US and abroad, offering loans and bursaries once you are enrolled, plus work-study and tuition-deferral options.
McCall MacBain Scholarship (graduate)
A full scholarship for a master's or professional degree at McGill, for 30 scholars a year. For the 2027 cohort, applications opened on 1 June 2026 and the deadline for applicants outside Canada and the US was 19 August 2026. If you are aiming for 2028, start preparing now.

Apply for the major entrance scholarship even if you are unsure you will qualify. It is a separate application with its own deadline, a week after the main application closes, and the one-year award is decided from your grades anyway. Five minutes on the portal in January is all it takes to be in the running for a renewable award.

CAQ, PAL and Your Study Permit

The McGill order of operations

  1. 1

    Accept your offer and, as an undergraduate, pay the $1,000 confirmation deposit. Your official admission letter is available in the Applicant Portal.

  2. 2

    Apply for your CAQ from Quebec's immigration ministry. The fee is $135 (2026). For undergraduates, the CAQ also acts as your PAL, provided it carries the attestation wording. Quebec's 2026 allocation is 93,069 study permit applications.

  3. 3

    Prepare financial proof: Quebec's basic-needs amount of $24,617, plus first-year tuition and a return flight. Applicants living in India present this proof with their study permit application to the Canadian visa office.

  4. 4

    Apply for your study permit once your CAQ arrives. The Student Direct Stream closed in November 2024, so all Indian applicants use the regular stream.

  5. 5

    Give biometrics (CAD 85) — Canada's visa application centre in Bangalore (VFS Bengaluru, run by VFS Global) takes biometrics, so there is no need to travel to another city.

Start the CAQ as soon as you accept. Because you need the CAQ before you can file your study permit, McGill applicants have one more step than students heading to Ontario or BC. Students who begin in the first week after accepting their offer arrive for orientation without stress. If you would like help sequencing the CAQ, finances and study permit, talk to us.

Applying from Bangalore and Karnataka

  • Karnataka II PUC students: McGill's India page does not name individual boards, so confirm with McGill admissions how Karnataka School Examination and Assessment Board results are assessed for your programme. Because McGill does not use predicted grades, your I PUC (Grade 11) marks and mid-year II PUC marks are central — treat I PUC as seriously as your final year.
  • CBSE and ICSE students in Bangalore: send Class X results, the Class XI transcript and mid-year Class XII marks. Ask your school early, because transcripts often take longer than expected.
  • Graduates of Karnataka universities: a four-year BE or BTech from a VTU-affiliated or autonomous college meets the standard degree length; three-year degrees from Bangalore University and others are reviewed case by case. McGill does not publish a list of preferred Indian institutions.
  • Biometrics: Canada's visa application centre in Bangalore (VFS Bengaluru) takes biometrics, so you can give them without leaving the city.
  • Travel: from Kempegowda International Airport, Montreal is usually reached with one stop through a Gulf, European or Indian hub.
  • Local help: Falcon Nova's office is in Hebbal, North Bangalore (7th floor, Kirloskar Business Park), with free counselling in person or online.

Life in Montreal

  • A bilingual city: McGill teaches in English, but Montreal lives mostly in French. Learning some French opens doors to part-time jobs, internships and friendships beyond campus.
  • Winter is real: Montreal winters are long and snowy. Budget for proper winter clothing in your first weeks — students from Bangalore settle in far more easily when they arrive prepared.
  • Work while you study: up to 24 hours a week off campus during academic sessions and unlimited hours during scheduled breaks.
  • Required internships: where an internship is a required part of your programme, you have not needed a separate co-op work permit since 1 April 2026, provided McGill confirms it in a letter, your study permit allows on-campus work, and the placement makes up 50% or less of the programme. There is no weekly hour limit on these placements.

Careers and the PGWP

  • No field-of-study rule for degrees: IRCC states that bachelor's, master's and doctoral graduates face no field-of-study requirements for the PGWP. Quebec degrees are included.
  • Language: university graduates need CLB 7 (or NCLC 7 in French) in all four skills.
  • Length: up to three years for programmes of two years or more, and for master's degrees of at least eight months. For Quebec programmes, the minimum length is measured as 900 hours.
  • Passport validity caps the permit length, so renew your passport before you graduate if needed.

Is McGill Right for You?

McGill is an outstanding choice if you want a top-30 university with a deep research tradition in medicine and the sciences, an English-language degree in one of North America's most distinctive cities, and a clear path to a PGWP. Its fees are competitive with Toronto's — $54,000 for a BA and $64,785.90 for a BSc in 2026-27, guaranteed for your degree — and its admissions are refreshingly transparent about which marks count. The one extra step is the CAQ, and once you plan for it, it is simply part of the timeline. Compare McGill with Toronto if you want a similar global name in Ontario, and with UBC if the Pacific coast appeals.

Make McGill Your Plan, Step by Step

McGill applications succeed on sequencing and detail: using your Grade 11 and mid-year Class XII marks to your advantage when predicted grades are not used, filing the major entrance scholarship form by 21 January, and moving from offer to CAQ to study permit without losing weeks. Falcon Nova Consultants has helped hundreds of Indian students plan applications to leading universities abroad. Book a free counselling session at our Hebbal office in North Bangalore or online, and leave with a McGill timeline that covers every Quebec step.

Book Your Free Counselling Session

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does McGill cost for Indian students in 2026-27?
For international undergraduates admitted in fall 2026, McGill's published annual tuition (30 credits) is $54,000 for a BA, $64,785.90 for a BSc, $65,167.50 for a BEng and $71,687.40 for a BCom (Canadian dollars). Compulsory fees, including international health insurance at $1,212 for 2026-27, bring the totals to roughly $57,600 (BA), $68,400 (BSc), $69,300 (BEng) and $75,400 (BCom). Better still, McGill guarantees your tuition rate for the length of your degree if you enrol without a break. Housing, food and books come on top. For your immigration file, Quebec asks you to show $24,617 for a year's basic needs (from 1 January 2026), plus tuition and a return flight.
What is the CAQ and do I need it for McGill?
The Certificat d'acceptation du Québec (CAQ) is Quebec's own approval to study in the province, and nearly every international student at McGill needs one before applying for a Canadian study permit. For undergraduates, the CAQ also serves as the Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL), as long as it carries the attestation wording. The fee is $135 for 2026. Quebec caps the number of CAQ applications each institution can receive, but McGill states that it expects any admitted international student who chooses to come will not be refused a CAQ because McGill's allotment was exceeded.
Can I apply to McGill from Bangalore with Karnataka PUC marks?
McGill's India page refers to Indian senior school certificates in general and does not name individual boards, so confirm with McGill admissions how your II PUC from the Karnataka School Examination and Assessment Board will be read for your programme. What McGill does state clearly is which results it uses: Class X results, Grade 11 transcripts and mid-year Grade 12 marks, or your final Class XII certificate if you already have it. Predicted grades are not used, so your Grade 11 marks carry real weight — make them count.
What is the McGill acceptance rate for Indian students?
McGill does not give a single official acceptance rate for Indian or international applicants on its admissions pages, so the percentages quoted online are third-party estimates that mix every programme and applicant group. What McGill is clear about is how it decides: admission is programme-specific and grade-based, using your Class X results, Grade 11 marks and mid-year Grade 12 marks (or final Class XII results), and it does not use predicted grades. Programmes such as Engineering, Management and Science are more competitive than others, so the most useful step is to push your Grade 11 and mid-year Class XII marks as high as you can and check your programme's prerequisites early.
What is McGill University's world ranking?
McGill is #30 in the QS World University Rankings 2027, which makes it Canada's top-ranked university in QS for the second year running. It is joint #41 in the Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2026, and Maclean's has ranked it Canada's No. 1 medical-doctoral university for more than 20 consecutive years.
Does McGill accept a 3-year Indian bachelor's degree for a master's?
Yes, case by case. McGill's graduate equivalency guide for India lists a four-year bachelor's as standard and states that three-year bachelor's degrees are reviewed on a case-by-case basis. The minimum standing is 55 out of 100 overall, or Second Division Upper. Many departments expect more, so check your programme's own page and contact the department before you apply.
Do I need to speak French to study at McGill?
No. McGill is an English-language university and states that French proficiency is not a general admission requirement. A few programmes — Medicine, Nursing, Dentistry, Dietetics and Law — have French requirements of their own. Living in Montreal, a mainly French-speaking city, you will find that even basic French makes daily life, part-time work and networking easier, so it is well worth starting early.
Does McGill give scholarships to international students?
Yes. Newly admitted international undergraduates can take part in McGill's Entrance Scholarship Program. One-year scholarships of $3,000 are awarded automatically on the basis of your admission grades. Major entrance scholarships of $3,000, $5,000 or $10,000 a year, renewable for up to three or four years, need a separate application, which is due by 21 January for applicants on the Indian curriculum (the $12,000 tier is for Canadian citizens and permanent residents only). For graduate study, the McCall MacBain Scholarship fully funds a master's or professional degree for 30 scholars a year.

Ready to Apply to a Canada University?

Book a free counselling session and our team will assess your profile, suggest the right universities, and map out your application strategy — no obligation.

Book Free Counselling